The 9th Mekong-ROK Business Forum
Oknha Kouch Pheng Vice-president of Cambodia Chamber of Commerce representing Neak Oknha Kith Meng, President of Cambodia Chamber of Commerce (CCC) attended and delivered a congratulatory remark during “the 9th Mekong-ROK Business Forum” under the theme of seizing opportunities in the new normal: driving recovery and resilience for MSMEs linkages on December 16, 2021 via virtual platform. The event was jointly-organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MFAIC) Cambodia, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA) Korea, Cambodia Chamber of Commerce and Korea International Trade Association (KITA). The forum was presided by H.E Sok Soken, Secretary of State of Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Cambodia and H.E Amb Lee Seong-ho, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Republic of Korea and with the participation from the Mekong-ROK countries, namely Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand and Vietnam and Republic of Korea.
The business forum provides the opportunities to explore innovative ways to build an environment of growth and sustainability of businesses through having cross-national policy dialogues on 1) Challenges in the Current Economic Landscape and How to Overcome Them shared by the public sectors of the Mekong-ROK countries and 2) the Role of Mekong-ROK in achieving sustainable and Inclusive Development while adapting to the new normal. Throughout the forum, participants had exchanged views and experiences particularly from the Republic of Korea in building highly skilled and disciplined workforce to meet the demands of rapid industrialization process and best practices for long-term sustainable growth. Nevertheless, simultaneous to the business forum in place, CCC and KITA had also arranged a business matching meeting with more than 40 companies in the field of cosmetics, electronics and supplementary products.